Senior School Staff List

How to contact Senior School Staff

To contact any member of staff, use their first initial plus surname, followed by @olab.org.uk. For example, the email address for Dr Anonymous Teacher, would be ateacher@olab.org.uk.

Heads of Section:

Year 7 and Transition: Miss S Page
Middle School (Years 8 & 9): Mr J Cooper
Upper School (Years 10 &11): Mr A Jackson
OLA 6th: Dr E Lawson

Senior School Teaching Staff
(Head of Department appears in bold type)

Art and Design 
Mrs H Holden BA Hons Oxf Brookes, BA Hons Limerick, PGCE, MSt Oxford
Mrs T Barrett AENA Netball Prelim Umpiring; Int Coaching

Business Studies 
Mrs L Webster BA Hons Nottingham, GradDip, MEd Sydney 
Mr I Freeth BSc London

Careers
Mr C Sissons BEd St Paul & St Mary

Classics
Miss P Smith BA Hons Oxford  
Mr S Oliver BA Hons Birmingham, MLitt St Andrews, PGCE Cambridge
Mrs J Parry BEd I M Marsh CPE
Mrs R San José BA Hons Leeds

Computer Science
Mr M Hewlett BA Cardiff

Design and Technology
Mr N Humphreys DEd Design & Technology University of Wales
Mr E Butler BA Hons Manchester Metropolitan

Drama    
Dr E Lawson BA Hons, MA Loughborough, PhD Canterbury
Miss S Page BSc Worcester, PGCE Gloucester
Mrs S Beckett BA Hons Kingston, PGCE Roehampton Inst, LGSM

Economics
Mrs L Webster BA Hons Nottingham, GradDip, MEd Sydney 

English 
Mrs R San José BA Hons Leeds
Miss L Botham BA Kent, MA Oxford Brookes, PGCE East Anglia
Dr E Lawson BA Hons, MA Loughborough, PhD Canterbury
Mrs A Martin BA Hons Manchester, MA Dublin, PGCE Aberystwyth
Mrs R Mulligan BA Hons, MA Birmingham, PGCE Cardiff

Food 
Ms F Gable BA Hons Liverpool Polytechnic, PGCE Open

Geography   
Mr A Jackson BA Hons, PGCE Gloucestershire, MSc Nottingham 
Mr N Farrow MA Oxon
Ms F Gable BA Hons Liverpool Polytechnic, PGCE Open
Mrs S Gough BSc, PGCE 
Mrs J James BSc Hons Leicester, PGCE Cardiff

History
Mr A Weekes 
BA Hons Swansea, PGCE Swansea
Mr L Irving BA Hons Oxford, PGCE York
Mrs J Parry BEd I M Marsh CPE

Learning Support
Mrs S Martin-Morrissey BA Hons Leeds, PGCE, NASENCO London
Mrs E Canosa-Pereira

Mathematics
Mrs A Knight BSc Hons Nottingham, PGCE Cambridge
Mrs C Gray BA Hons York, PGCE Oxford
Mrs E Matthews BSc, HDipEd University College Galway
Mrs N Ledingham BEng Hons Loughborough, PGDE Edinburgh

Modern Languages
Mrs H Pang (French & MFL) MA, Versailles Saint Quentin
Mrs M Cimas (Spanish) BA Hons, CAP Léon
Mrs L Gallacher BA Hons Southampton, MA London, PGCE Oxford
Mrs E Irving MA Hons Edinburgh, PGCE Manchester

Music
Mr N Farrow MA Oxon
Mrs S Beckett BA Hons Kingston, PGCE Roehampton Inst, LGSM

Physical Education
Mr L Allen BSc, PGCE Cardiff (Head of Boys’ PE)
Mrs M Barnett BA Hons Chichester (Head of Girls’ PE)
Mrs T Barrett AENA Netball Prelim Umpiring; Int Coaching
Mr J Cooper BA Southampton Solent, PGCE Southampton
Miss S Page BSc Worcester, PGCE Gloucester
Mrs J Parry BEd I M Marsh CPE
Mr J Samways, PGCE Oxford, FA Coach Level 2

Pool Manager and Swimming
Mrs Z Doy FIOS

Psychology
Mrs J James BSc Hons Leicester, PGCE Cardiff

Religious Studies
Ms S Campbell BEd Belfast
Mr J Cregan BA Hons, MA UCD, MPhil Stud UCL
Dr J Kaiser BA George Fox, MTS Duke, PhD Edinburgh

Science
Mr A Easton BSc Hons, PGCE Reading
Head of Biology: Ms A-M Edwards MA Cambridge, PGCE Oxford, CBiol, FRSB
Head of Chemistry: Miss E Gellert MBiochem, PGCE Oxford
Mr A Chim MSc Imp London, PGCE Bristol
Dr B Reynaert BA Hons Cardiff, PhD London, PGCE Reading
Mrs A Thomas BSc Hons Surrey, PGCE Swansea
Mrs E Gillies BSc Hons Sheffield
Mrs R Harris BEng Hons Camborne School of Mines, PGCE Worchester College of HE

Textiles
Mrs C Sharkey BA Hons De Montfort, PGCE UWE
Ms F Gable BA Hons Liverpool Polytechnic, PGCE Open
Miss J Lynch – Teacher of Textiles BA Hons Nottingham, PGCE Reading